Best 14-Inch Portable Monitors (2026): 8 Single-Panel Picks That Fit a Laptop Bag
Buying Guides

Best 14-Inch Portable Monitors (2026): 8 Single-Panel Picks That Fit a Laptop Bag

The best 14-inch portable monitors for travel and desk work, from a budget 1080p panel to a 4K OLED. Specs, ports and single-cable power, model by model.

17 min read

Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Two monitors cover most 14-inch buyers: the Lenovo ThinkVision M14d for 16:10 document and code work, and the ASUS ProArt PA148CTV when colour accuracy and touch matter. Both are light enough for a laptop bag, and both can run from a single cable if your laptop's port carries DisplayPort Alt Mode. If you have room for a larger panel, our laptop roundup covers the 15.6 and 16-inch models that trade weight for screen area.

What separates the eight picks below is rarely the panel alone. It is aspect ratio and the power path. A 14-inch 1920×1080 panel gives 157 ppi, a 2240×1400 panel gives 189 ppi at the same diagonal, and the 16:10 screens hand back the vertical rows that 16:9 cuts off. Meanwhile the monitor is only as good as the port feeding it: a USB-C connector that charges a phone will not necessarily output video, and the ones that do have a wattage ceiling.

Two limits run across the whole category. Every panel here except one caps at 60 Hz, and brightness figures are manufacturer ratings, so plan for indoor use with controlled light rather than a terrace at noon.

As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Quick Picks

  • ASUS ProArt PA148CTV: 1080p touch with 100% sRGB and Calman verification, mid tier. The colour-safe choice for photo and video review on site.
  • Dell Pro 14 Plus P1425: 1920×1200 in 16:10 with a VESA-compatible stand, mid tier. The desk-to-bag monitor for hybrid work.
  • Lenovo ThinkVision M14d: 2240×1400 on a 14-inch-class panel, mid tier. The sharpest text panel here without going OLED.
  • Upperizon 14" 4K OLED: 3840×2400 OLED, premium tier. The travel photo-editing screen, with reflections to manage.
  • UPERFECT 14" 3K 120 Hz OLED: 2880×1800 at 120 Hz over USB-C, premium tier. The only high-refresh panel on the list.
  • UPERFECT 14" 1200P: 1920×1200 IPS at 350 nits, budget tier. A budget route into a 16:10 workspace.
  • KYY K5-3: 1080p at 1.1 lb with VESA 75×75, budget tier. The one to throw in a bag and forget about.
  • MNN 14" 1200p: 1920×1200 with a two-year warranty, budget tier. The high-volume budget option with the most buyer feedback.

What Makes a Good 14-Inch Portable Monitor?

Aspect ratio decides more than resolution at this size. A 16:10 panel (1920×1200, 2240×1400, 3840×2400, 2880×1800) gives you rows of code, spreadsheet lines or a document page that a 16:9 1920×1080 panel would scroll past. Two monitors here stay on 16:9: the ASUS ProArt PA148CTV and the KYY K5-3. That is not a defect, it is a choice inherited from video and console work, but if you write for a living, the extra vertical band is worth more than the pixel count.

Pixel density sets how the text feels. 1920×1080 across 14 inches lands around 157 ppi, close to an older laptop panel; 2240×1400 lands at 189 ppi; a 4K or 3K panel goes further. Higher density means interface scaling in Windows or macOS rather than 100% sizing.

The power path is the part buyers get wrong. Video over USB-C requires DisplayPort Alt Mode on the host, and a video-capable cable; HDMI carries video but never powers the monitor, so an HDMI setup always needs a second cable to power. Our USB-C guide walks through the port capabilities that matter, and ASUS is unusually explicit for the PA148CTV: single-cable operation needs a device with DP Alt Mode and at least 10 W of output.

Published draw tells you which panels a phone or handheld will struggle with:

Monitor Published power draw
ASUS ProArt PA148CTV 4.67 W (per ASUS)
Lenovo ThinkVision M14d 7.5 W max (Lenovo)
Upperizon 14" 4K OLED 14 W
KYY K5-3 20 W (KYY rating)
UPERFECT 14" 3K OLED 25 W

Refresh rate is a non-issue for seven of the eight. Only the UPERFECT OLED reaches 120 Hz, and only over USB-C: at 2880×1800 its HDMI input caps at 100 Hz. Consoles cap at 120 Hz anyway, and a 14-inch panel at 60 Hz is fine for documents, sheets and video review. Buying this size for competitive gaming is the wrong brief.

1. ASUS ProArt PA148CTV: The Colour-Accurate Touch Option

This is the only panel on the list with a colour claim backed by a certification body. ASUS rates it at 100% sRGB with Rec.709 and DCI-P3 presets, Delta E below 2 and Calman Verified, on a 14-inch anti-glare IPS panel rated at 300 cd/m² typical and 700:1 contrast. It adds 10-point projected-capacitive touch, which is what makes it a usable field client monitor: hand a photographer the screen and let them pinch into a frame instead of driving a cursor.

Physically it is the heaviest of the mid-tier group at 0.74 kg and 12 mm thick, with a tilt range of 15° to 75°, a pivot to portrait and a 1/4-inch tripod socket. Ports are two USB-C with DP Alt Mode plus micro HDMI, and there are two 1 W speakers. ASUS lists the panel at 4.67 W, but it specifies both DP Alt Mode and at least 10 W of source output for single-cable use, so check your laptop port.

The trade-offs are documented by owners rather than by the spec sheet. Touch response gets mixed reports, with several buyers saying the touchscreen did not work at all, and some report HDMI output failures and find the panel dim. Treat touch as a feature to test inside the return window rather than a guarantee, and treat the 300-nit rating as an indoor figure.

Key specs:

  • 14-inch IPS, 1920×1080, 16:9, anti-glare, 60 Hz, 5 ms grey-to-grey
  • 300 cd/m² typical, 700:1, 100% sRGB, Delta E < 2, Calman Verified
  • 10-point touch, 2× USB-C (DP Alt Mode), micro HDMI, 2× 1 W speakers
  • 0.74 kg, 326 × 204 × 12 mm, tilt 15° to 75°, pivot, 1/4-inch tripod socket
  • 4.67 W listed, 3-year panel warranty, ProArt Sleeve included

Check the ASUS ProArt PA148CTV on Amazon

Who it's for: photographers and video reviewers who need sRGB, touch and a matte surface in one bag, and who can live with a dimmer panel.

2. Dell Pro 14 Plus P1425: A 16:10 Desk Monitor That Fits a Bag

Dell's current 14-inch portable is the one built for an office rather than a cafe. The panel is a 1920×1200 IPS in 16:10 with an anti-glare finish, rated by Dell at 400 cd/m² and 60 Hz. Both of its USB-C ports carry video through DisplayPort 1.2 Alt Mode, and Dell rates power pass-through at up to 65 W, so one cable can feed the screen while the laptop charges through the other port. There is no HDMI input.

The stand tilts from 10° to 90° and the panel rotates into portrait, and a 100 × 100 mm VESA mount lets it hang off a monitor arm at the office. Dell lists about 0.62 kg with the stand and 0.57 kg without, and backs it with a three-year limited hardware warranty with advanced exchange.

Key specs:

  • 14-inch IPS, 1920×1200, 16:10, 60 Hz, anti-glare
  • 400 cd/m² (Dell rating)
  • 2× USB-C with DisplayPort 1.2 Alt Mode, up to 65 W power pass-through, no HDMI
  • VESA 100 × 100 mm, tilt 10° to 90°, portrait rotation, about 0.62 kg with stand
  • 3-year limited hardware warranty, USB-C to USB-C cable in the box

Check the Dell Pro 14 Plus P1425 on Amazon

Who it's for: hybrid workers who want a second 16:10 screen that can hang off a monitor arm. If you are weighing it against the older model, our P1425 guide and the P1424H breakdown set out the generation gap.

3. Lenovo ThinkVision M14d: The Sharpest Text Panel Under a Kilo

Lenovo's non-touch 14-inch model is the text specialist. It runs 2240×1400 in 16:10 on an anti-glare IPS panel, which works out to 189 ppi, and Lenovo rates it at 300 cd/m² typical and 375 peak, with 100% sRGB coverage. On a spreadsheet or an IDE at native resolution with scaling, the difference against a 1080p panel is immediate.

It has two USB-C 3.1 Gen 1 ports with DisplayPort 1.2 Alt Mode, so your laptop's USB-C port needs to carry video for single-cable use. Lenovo puts the monitor at 0.6 kg with its integrated stand, which tilts from -5° to 95°, adds a 100 mm VESA mount and a Kensington slot, and ships it with a 1 m USB-C cable. Power draw is rated at 6 W typical and 7.5 W maximum, and the warranty runs three years.

Two caveats. A handful of owners report a high-pitched noise from the unit, so listen for it on day one. And Lenovo's naming invites confusion: the older ThinkVision M14 has different brightness and pass-through specifications, and the M14t Gen 2 is a separate touch model. None of the M14 figures should be read onto the M14d. Our M14t Gen 2 guide covers the touch branch of the family.

Key specs:

  • 14-inch IPS, 2240×1400, 16:10, 60 Hz, 189 ppi, anti-glare
  • 300 cd/m² typical, 375 peak, 100% sRGB (Lenovo ratings)
  • 2× USB-C 3.1 Gen 1 with DisplayPort 1.2 Alt Mode, 1 m USB-C cable included
  • Integrated stand (-5° to 95° tilt), VESA 100 mm, 0.6 kg with stand
  • 6 W typical, 7.5 W maximum, 3-year warranty

Check the Lenovo ThinkVision M14d on Amazon

Who it's for: writers, analysts and developers who want maximum text density and never need touch.

4. Upperizon 14" 4K OLED: The Travel Photo-Editing Screen

The Y14UHO puts a 3840×2400 OLED panel in a 14-inch, 1.33 lb chassis, which is the combination photographers ask for and rarely get at this size. Upperizon claims 100% DCI-P3 and 111% NTSC coverage, a 100,000:1 contrast ratio, factory calibration to Delta E below 2 and 350 cd/m², with a 60 Hz refresh and 1 ms response. Ports are two USB-C plus a full-size HDMI, and the package includes a kickstand that folds through 180°, VESA holes, a sleeve and built-in speakers, with a two-year warranty.

The honest caveats are the ones OLED always brings. The panel is glossy, so overhead lights and windows land on it directly, and static toolbars left on screen for hours are the burn-in case you should plan around. At 14 W of published draw it is also the point where a phone or a handheld may not be enough on its own.

Upperizon does not publish a detailed specification sheet beyond its store listing, and the buyer reviews there are pooled across other screen sizes, so they do not describe the 14-inch unit specifically. Buy it for the panel and the resolution.

Key specs:

  • 14-inch OLED, 3840×2400, 16:10, glossy, 60 Hz, 1 ms
  • 350 cd/m², 100,000:1, 100% DCI-P3 and 111% NTSC claimed, Delta E below 2 claimed
  • 2× USB-C, 1× HDMI, built-in speakers
  • 1.33 lb, 180° kickstand, VESA, sleeve included
  • 14 W draw, 2-year warranty

Check the Upperizon 14" 4K OLED on Amazon

Who it's for: photographers and designers editing on location who accept a reflective surface in exchange for 4K OLED contrast. More options at other sizes are in our OLED roundup.

5. UPERFECT 14" 3K 120 Hz OLED: The Only High-Refresh Panel Here

The UP22011 is the odd one out on this list: a 14-inch 2880×1800 OLED touchscreen that runs 120 Hz, quoted at 0.1 ms response, 500 cd/m², 120% DCI-P3 and 500,000:1 contrast. It packs a full metal body, an adjustable stand, VESA support and speakers into about 1.3 lb and 0.12 inches thick, and carries a two-year warranty.

Read the fine print on the refresh rate. The 120 Hz mode is the USB-C path; at 2880×1800 over HDMI UPERFECT caps the panel at 100 Hz. Touch has its own condition: the monitor has to be set as the main display before touch input behaves, which is a Windows workflow quirk rather than a hardware limit.

At 25 W of published draw this is the thirstiest monitor here, and it is the one most likely to want a wall adapter rather than a laptop port, especially on a handheld. The 0.1 ms and 500-nit figures are UPERFECT's own claims, so treat the motion handling as good for a portable and not as an esports display.

Key specs:

  • 14-inch OLED touch, 2880×1800, 16:10, glossy, 120 Hz over USB-C, 100 Hz over HDMI
  • 500 cd/m² and 120% DCI-P3 claimed, 500,000:1, 0.1 ms claimed, FreeSync listed
  • 2× USB-C, 1× HDMI, built-in speakers, full metal body, adjustable stand, VESA
  • About 1.3 lb, 0.12 inch thin
  • 25 W draw, 2-year warranty

Check the UPERFECT 14" 3K 120 Hz OLED on Amazon

Who it's for: gamers and creators who want OLED contrast plus motion clarity from a handheld or laptop over USB-C, and who will carry a charger.

6. UPERFECT 14" 1200P: A Budget Route to 16:10

The 140U01 is the value play: 1920×1200 in 16:10 on a matte IPS panel rated at 350 cd/m², 2000:1 contrast and 125% sRGB by area, at 60 Hz with a 3 ms response. The matte surface is the practical win here. It kills the overhead-light reflections that plague glossy OLED panels in a shared office or a train.

The stand arrangement is more generous than the price suggests. A foldable stand tilts up to 70°, a separate clamp stand ships in the box, and VESA holes are present for an arm. Ports are USB-C plus mini HDMI, speakers are built in, and the warranty runs two years. Note that no power adapter is included, and UPERFECT does not publish the weight.

The 125% sRGB figure is a gamut area comparison, not an accuracy statement, so do not read it as a colour-managed display. It is a wide, cheap, matte workspace panel and it should be judged that way.

Key specs:

  • 14-inch IPS, 1920×1200, 16:10, matte, 60 Hz, 3 ms
  • 350 cd/m², 2000:1, 125% sRGB by area
  • USB-C, mini HDMI, built-in speakers
  • Foldable stand to 70° plus clamp stand, VESA, no power adapter in the box
  • 2-year warranty, weight not published

Check the UPERFECT 14" 1200P on Amazon

Who it's for: buyers who want 16:10 and a matte finish at a low cost and will use it indoors.

7. KYY K5-3: 1.1 lb of 1080p

KYY's 14-inch model is the travel extreme: 1.1 lb, 0.3 inches thick, a matte IPS panel at 1920×1080 (157 ppi), rated 350 cd/m² and 1500:1, at 60 Hz. Two USB-C ports plus mini HDMI, dual speakers, a smart cover that doubles as a stand, VESA 75×75 holes and a 12-month warranty complete the package.

The 16:9 ratio costs you vertical space, and 157 ppi is visibly softer than a modern laptop panel. In exchange the whole thing disappears into a bag, and owners report powering it straight from the laptop's USB-C port. KYY rates it at 20 W of consumption, which is high against that report; if you plan to run it bus-powered, test it at your working brightness on day one and add a charger if it flickers.

A 1080p 14-inch panel is also a low-cost way to add a second screen to a console with a mini-HDMI cable and a separate power feed.

Key specs:

  • 14-inch IPS, 1920×1080, 16:9, matte, 60 Hz, 157 ppi
  • 350 cd/m², 1500:1, response listed as 1 ms
  • 2× USB-C, mini HDMI, dual speakers
  • 1.1 lb, 0.3 inch thick, smart cover stand, VESA 75×75
  • 20 W listed consumption, 12-month warranty

Check the KYY K5-3 on Amazon

Who it's for: minimal-packers who want a second screen they will not notice carrying, and who accept 1080p.

8. MNN 14" 1200p: The Volume Seller

MNN's 14-inch panel (listed as model M140F1) is 1920×1200 in 16:10, IPS, rated 400 cd/m² with HDR support, 60 Hz and a 5 ms response, with two USB-C ports, mini HDMI, built-in speakers, an integrated stand and a two-year warranty. 400 nits is the highest brightness rating among the budget IPS picks here, and the brand carries by far the largest body of buyer feedback of any 14-inch model on Amazon US.

That feedback is not size-specific. Reviews on the page are pooled across MNN's other screen sizes, and the product's spec table contradicts its own title, quoting a different model code and resolution. Read the bullet points, not the comparison chart, and confirm the 1920×1200 resolution before you order.

The single-cable caveat is spelled out by the maker: the host must support Thunderbolt or DisplayPort Alt Mode. If your laptop only offers HDMI, plan on mini-HDMI for video plus USB-C for power.

Key specs:

  • 14-inch IPS, 1920×1200, 16:10, 60 Hz, 5 ms
  • 400 cd/m², HDR support listed
  • 2× USB-C, mini HDMI, built-in speakers
  • Integrated stand, 2-year warranty, weight not published

Check the MNN 14" 1200p on Amazon

Who it's for: budget buyers who want 16:10 and the reassurance of a large review base, and who will verify the exact model on arrival.

A Note on 14-Inch Dual-Screen Models

Two 14-inch dual-screen panels exist and both are worth knowing about, but neither belongs in a single-panel list. The ASUS ZenScreen Duo OLED MQ149CD pairs two 14-inch 1920×1200 OLED panels in a foldable design at 2.36 lb with a three-year warranty, glossy and reflective. The ViewSonic VG1457 pairs two 14-inch 1920×1200 IPS panels at 2.6 lb with 65 W power delivery, three USB-C ports and no HDMI.

Both are roughly double the weight of the monitors above and both need a generous tray table. If you genuinely need two extra screens from one device, our dual-screen roundup covers those trade-offs properly.

Comparison Table

Monitor Panel Resolution Refresh Ports Weight Warranty
ASUS ProArt PA148CTV 14" IPS touch, anti-glare 1920×1080 60 Hz 2× USB-C (DP Alt), micro HDMI 0.74 kg 3 years
Dell Pro 14 Plus P1425 14" IPS, anti-glare 1920×1200 60 Hz 2× USB-C, 65 W pass-through 0.62 kg with stand 3 years
Lenovo ThinkVision M14d 14" IPS, anti-glare 2240×1400 60 Hz 2× USB-C 0.6 kg with stand 3 years
Upperizon 14" 4K OLED 14" OLED glossy 3840×2400 60 Hz 2× USB-C, HDMI 1.33 lb 2 years
UPERFECT 14" 3K OLED 14" OLED touch, glossy 2880×1800 120 Hz over USB-C 2× USB-C, HDMI About 1.3 lb 2 years
UPERFECT 14" 1200P 14" IPS matte 1920×1200 60 Hz USB-C, mini HDMI Not published 2 years
KYY K5-3 14" IPS matte 1920×1080 60 Hz 2× USB-C, mini HDMI 1.1 lb 12 months
MNN 14" 1200p 14" IPS 1920×1200 60 Hz 2× USB-C, mini HDMI Not published 2 years

Which 14-Inch Portable Monitor Should You Buy?

Pick by the work you actually do, not by the resolution headline.

  • Coding, writing and spreadsheets: Lenovo ThinkVision M14d for the 189 ppi panel. Choose the Dell Pro 14 Plus P1425 instead if you want a brighter 400-nit panel and 65 W power pass-through.
  • Photo and video review on site: ASUS ProArt PA148CTV for sRGB, Calman verification and a matte touch surface, or the Upperizon 14" 4K OLED if you want OLED contrast and can control the light.
  • Touch workflows: ASUS ProArt PA148CTV for the built-in touch, or the UPERFECT 14" 3K OLED if you also want 120 Hz. Test touch inside the return window either way.
  • Gaming from a handheld or laptop: UPERFECT 14" 3K OLED is the only panel here above 60 Hz, and its 120 Hz mode needs the USB-C path. Budget for a charger at 25 W draw.
  • The tightest budget: UPERFECT 14" 1200P for matte 16:10, KYY K5-3 if weight wins over vertical space, MNN 14" 1200p if you want the highest brightness rating of the cheap IPS group.

If your screen stays black when you plug in, the fault is almost always the port, the cable or the power path rather than the monitor. Our no-signal guide works through the chain in order, and our picks for the lightest travel monitors cover the 15.6-inch alternatives if 14 inches turns out to be too small.

Conclusion

The 14-inch class rewards a narrow brief. If the screen exists to give you more text on the move, the Lenovo ThinkVision M14d does it best: 2240×1400 in 16:10 with a 7.5 W maximum draw. It has no touch, and single-cable use needs a USB-C port with DisplayPort Alt Mode on your laptop, so check that before ordering.

If colour is the reason you are buying, the ASUS ProArt PA148CTV is the only panel here with a certification behind its gamut claim, and its touch input turns it into a field client monitor. Test the touch and the HDMI output early. For everything else, the Dell P1425 is the pragmatic middle, the UPERFECT 1200P is the budget entry and the two OLEDs are the specialist tools.

Whichever you choose, check the port before the panel: DisplayPort Alt Mode on the host, a video-capable cable and enough wattage. That is the difference between a second screen and a black rectangle.

Check the current price of the Lenovo ThinkVision M14d on Amazon

More buying help: the best budget portable monitors, the best touchscreen models, true 4K panels and the portable monitor buying guide.

Share:

Article Topics

#portable monitor 14 inch#14 inch portable monitor#14-inch portable monitor

You might also like